CLA-2-29:RR:NC:239 A82014

Mr. Roy E. Hayward, Jr.
Astra USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 4500
Westborough, MA 01581-4500

RE: The tariff classification of Propofol (CAS 2078-54-8) from Italy.

Dear Mr. Hayward:

In your letter dated March 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Propofol (Chemical Name - 2,6-Bis(1-Methylethyl) Phenol) which you have stated will be imported in bulk form and will be produced as a solution for intravenous infusion in 20ml ampules; and 50ml and 100ml multiple dose vials.

The applicable subheading will be 2907.19.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phenols; phenol-alcohols: monophenols: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division